Frequently Asked Questions


Q.Who requires a license to practice engineering or geoscience in Newfoundland & Labrador?

Answer: Any individual that is practicing engineering or geoscience requires a license and any corporation or entity that offers professional engineering or geoscience services to others outside of the organization requires a Permit to Practice.To apply for a Permit to Practice, visit HERE.


Q.Who requires a permit to practice in Newfoundland & Labrador?

Answer: All partnerships, corporations and other such entities offering professional engineering or geoscience to the public in the province of Newfoundland & Labrador requires a permit to practice.This includes consultants. To find out more about obtaining a Permit to Practice, visit HERE.


Q.Do members of PEGNL who are sole proprietors require a permit to practice?

Answer: Yes, the Engineers & Geoscientists Act does not differentiate between sizes of organizations so a Permit to Practice is required by a one person firm. However, if the one person firm has only one client, and if the one person is working as a contractual employee of the client, a Permit to Practice is not required.


Q.How do I know if a person or a company holds a license or Permit to Practice?

Answer: You can find out if a person or a company holds a license or permit to practice by checking the Member Register or Permit Directory.


Q.How do I report a potential compliance violation?

Answer: If you suspect or are aware of an unlicensed individual, company, or entity that is using a reserved title, is representing entitlement to practice engineering or geoscience, or is practicing engineering or geoscience, please:

  1. Check the Member Register or Permit Directory to see if the individual or company is licensed by PEGNL.
  2. If licensed and you have concerns with unethical or unprofessional practice, please contact PEGNL's Professional Standards Director, Janet Bradshaw, P. Eng., FEC by email: jbradshaw@pegnl.ca or by telephone at (709) 753-7714; Ext. 107
  3. If unlicensed, please gather all relevant evidence to support the suspected violation, such as:
    • Business cards;
    • Copies of company directories;
    • Copies of phone book or public directory listings;
    • Copies of newspaper or magazine or media advertisements;
    • Screen shots of websites, advertisements, or social media pages; and
    • Copies of emails or documents that can be shared publicly.
  4. Contact the Compliance Department at: compliance@pegnl.ca

PEGNL Compliance Section
10 Fort William Place, Suite 203
Baine Johnston Centre
P.O. Box 21207
St. John’s, NLA1A 5B2
Phone:709-753-7714; Ext 105
Fax:709-753-6131


Q.Do I need to be licenced with PEGNL if I live in Newfoundland & Labrador, but work in a different province or territory?

Answer: A license is required where the practice of engineering or geoscience occurs.You would require a license in the province or territory of your practice.


Q.Do I need to be licenced with PEGNL if I live in a different province, but work in Newfoundland & Labrador?

Answer: A license is required where the practice of engineering or geoscience occurs, so in this case you would require a license from PEGNL. Please visit HERE to download the application form.


Q. If I live and am registered in another province but do engineering or geoscience work for a Newfoundland & Labrador project, do I need to be licenced by PEGNL even if I don't do the work in Newfoundland & Labrador?

Answer: Yes, any professional engineering or geoscience work done in Newfoundland & Labrador or for Newfoundland & Labrador projects must be performed by individuals and firms licensed by PEGNL. Please visit HERE to download the application form.


Q.What happens to someone who is in violation of the Engineers & Geoscientists Act?

Answer:The Engineers and Geoscientists Act, 2008 (the Act) is a piece of Newfoundland & Labrador legislation. Licensed members or firms who violate the Act are subject to discipline under the Act while unlicensed individuals or companies may be subject to legal action.


Q. What about title representation in social media?

Answer: Any license holder with PEGNL has the right to use of reserved titles, including social media. If a person who is not licensed with PEGNL is using reserved titles or representing entitlement to practice engineering or geoscience, whether it is through use of social media or not, is in violation of the Engineers & Geoscientists Act. For more information or to report violations, please contact compliance@pegnl.ca


Q.Can my company use a reserved title if they do not offer engineering or geoscience services?

Answer: No. No partnerships, corporation, or other entity may be incorporated or registered in Newfoundland & Labrador under a name including the words “engineering”, “geology”, “geophysics”, or “geoscience” or variations of these words, unless it holds and continues to hold a valid PEGNL Permit to Practice.