Committee Listing

Registration Committee

The purpose of the Registration Committee is to: approve registration of eligible applicants in compliance with the Act and Regulations; to determine additional requirements for registration; and, to provide alternatives and implications for Council consideration regarding registration issues.

  • Chair
    • Dr. Stephen Piercey, P. Geo.
  • Vice Chairs
    • Terry Gardiner, P. Eng.
    • Dr. Leonard Lye, P. Eng., FEC
  • Members
    • Paul McDonald, P. Eng., FEC
    • Darin LeBlanc, P. Eng., FEC
    • Paul Nolan, P. Eng., FEC
    • Gary Murray, P. Eng.
    • Kim Kieley, P. Eng., FEC
    • Dr. Derek Wilton, P. Geo., FGC
    • Dr. Ray Gosine, P. Eng., FEC
    • Nick Gillis, P. Eng.
    • Dr. Kelly Hawboldt, P. Eng.
    • Andrea Mills, P. Geo.
    • Dr. Kim Welford, P. Geo.
  • CEO & Registrar (Non-Voting)
    • Geoff Emberley, P. Eng, MBA, FEC
  • Deputy Registrar (Non-Voting)
    • Mark Fewer, B. Comm., FEC (Hon)
  • Registration Coordinator (Non-Voting)
    • Lesley Oakley-Foster


Registration Committee Experience Review Committee

  • Chair
    • Terry Gardiner, P. Eng.
  • Members
    • Dr. Leonard Lye, P. Eng., FEC
    • Dr. Kim Welford, P. Geo.


Limited License Assessment Committee

  • Chair
    • Gary Murray, P. Eng.
  • Vice Chair
    • Darin LeBlanc, P. Eng., FEC
  • Members
    • Chris Soper, P. Eng., FEC
    • Dr. Eric Gill, P. Eng.
    • Bob Forbes, P. Eng.
    • Bill Maybee, P. Eng.
    • Derek Brown, P. Eng.
    • Susan Caines, P. Eng.
  • CEO & Registrar (Non-Voting)
    • Geoff Emberley, P. Eng, MBA, FEC
  • Deputy Registrar (Non-Voting)
    • Mark Fewer, B. Comm., FEC (Hon)
  • Registration Coordinator (Non-Voting)
    • Lesley Oakley-Foster



    Complaints Authorization Committee

    Consistent with the Act and Regulations and the PEGNL Complaint procedure the Complaints Authorization Committee reviews and mediates the complaints referred to it, and prepares a written decision regarding the justification of the complaint.

    • Chair
      • Gerard Dunphy, P. Eng., FEC
    • Vice Chair
      • Darlene Spracklin-Reid, P. Eng., FEC
    • Members
      • Randy Gillespie, P. Geo., FGC
      • David Goosney, P. Eng.
      • Lauren Hayes, B. Sc.
      • James G. Parmiter, B.Comm., MBA
      • David Pine, FCA
      • Natalie Hallett, P. Eng., FEC
      • Bill O'Keefe, P. Eng.
      • Trina Troke, P. Eng.
    • Staff Liaison
      • Janet Bradshaw, P. Eng., FEC, Professional Standards Director
      • Geoff Emberley, P. Eng, MBA, FEC, CEO & Registrar
      • Kevina Willmott, Compliance Officer


    Disciplinary Panel

    Consistent with the Act and Regulations, the purpose of the Disciplinary Panel is to investigate complaints referred to the Committee; to write decisions regarding dismissal of complaints or undertake a formal hearing; and to determine unprofessional conduct, unskilled practice, and/or appropriate disciplinary action, if any.

    • Chair
      • Scott Bennett, P. Eng., FEC, Life Member
    • Members
      • William Newton, P. Eng., FEC, Life Member
      • Darlene Whalen, P. Eng.,FEC
      • Andrew Blundon, P. Eng., FEC
      • Lorne Boone, P. Eng./P. Geo., FEC
      • Frank Blackwood, P. Geo., FGC
      • Kim Kieley, P. Eng., FEC.
      • Halcum Stanley, Honorary Member
      • Greg Snow, NLAA MRAIC
      • Gerald White
      • Jennifer Williams, P. Eng., FEC
      • Rick Spurrell, P. Eng.
      • Tony Dawe, P. Eng., FEC
      • Elizabeth McPhail, P. Eng.
      • Rod Churchill, P. Geo., FGC
      • Dr. John Quaicoe, P. Eng., FEC
    • Staff Liaison
      • Janet Bradshaw, P. Eng., FEC, Professional Standards Director


    Nomination Committee

    • Chair
      • Neil Cleary, P. Eng., FEC
    • Members
      • Natalie Hallett, P. Eng., FEC
      • Bill O'Keefe, P. Eng.
      • David Pine, FCPA, FCA


    Awards Committee

    • Chair
      • Dr. John Quaicoe, P. Eng., FEC
    • Members
      • Rex Gibbons, P. Geo., FGC, Life Member
      • Bill Legge, Honorary Member
      • Ken Dominie, P. Eng., FEC, Life Member
      • Frank Blackwood, P. Geo., FGC
      • Joanna Barnard, P. Eng.
      • Darryl Benson, P. Eng., FEC
      • Sherry Dunsworth, P. Geo.
    • Staff Representative
      • Geoff Emberley, P. Eng, MBA, FEC, CEO & Registrar


    Board Linkages Committee

    • Chair
      • Darlene Sprackin-Reid, P. Eng.
    • Members
      • Dr. John Hanchar, P. Geo., FGC
      • Gerard Dunphy, P. Eng., FEC
      • Bill Hunt, P. Eng., FEC
      • Neil Cleary, P. Eng.
      • Natalie Hallett, P. Eng.
      • Rayna Luther, P. Eng.
      • James G. Parmiter, B. Comm., MBA
      • Heather Appleby, P. Eng.
    • Staff Representative
      • Geoff Emberley, P. Eng, MBA, FEC, CEO & Registrar

    Compliance Advisory Committee

    • Chair
      • Dr. Dennis Peters, P. Eng., FEC
    • Members
      • Gerry Antle, P. Eng.
      • Rod Churchill, P. Geo., FGC


    Endowment Fund

    • Chair
      • Don Finch, P. Eng., FEC
    • Members
      • Frank Davis, P. Eng., FEC, Life Member
      • Peter Dimmell, P. Geo., FGC
      • Eric Jerrett, P. Eng., FEC
      • Steve McLean, P. Eng., FEC, Life Member
    • Staff Representative
      • Geoff Emberley, P. Eng, MBA, FEC, CEO & Registrar


    National Engineering and Geoscience Month Committee

    • Chair
      • Michael Gehue, E.I.T.
    • Vice Chair
      • Renee Hodder, P. Eng., FEC
    • Eastern Region Members
      • Natalie Hallett, P. Eng., FEC
      • Mark Harvey, E.I.T.
      • Jill Henderson, P. Eng.
      • Susann Hickey, P. Eng., FEC
      • Aisha Hyde, P. Geo.
      • Melissa McComiskey, P. Eng.
      • Amanda Rietze, G.I.T.
      • Ashley Allan Skinner, P. Eng.
    • Labrador Region Members
      • Sudeshna Abbott, P. Eng.
      • Kent Randall, P. Eng., FEC
      • Murray Smith, P. Eng.
      • Michael Greene, P. Eng.
      • Jean Van Wijk, P. Eng.
      • George Lim, P.Eng.
      • Douglas Yetman, P. Eng.
      • Aaron Somers, P. Eng.
      • Colin Oldford, P. Eng.
      • Marsha Cooper, P. Eng.
      • Patrick Moran, P. Geo.
      • Martina Taylor
      • Craig Taite, P. Eng.
      • Catherine Younge
    • Western Region Members
      • Lionel Keeping, P. Eng.
      • Warren Neville, P. Eng.
      • Ian Osmond, P. Eng., FEC
    • Central Region Members
      • Rob Kearley, P. Eng., FEC
    • Bonavista Burin Members
      • Jason Strickland, P. Eng.
      • Chad Fisher, P. Eng.
      • Stephen Locke, P. Eng.
    • Staff Representative
      • Kevina Willmott


    Environment Committee

    • Chair
      • Kevin Power, P. Eng., FEC
    • Members
      • Chris Soper, P. Eng., FEC
      • Michael Abbott, P. Eng.
      • Elizabeth Dawe, P. Eng.
      • Fay Pittman, P. Eng.
      • Dr. Jonas Roberts, P. Eng.
      • Titia Praamsma, P. Geo.
      • Dorothea Hanchar, P. Geo.
      • Andrew Smith, P. Eng.
      • Bill Scott, P. Eng., Life Member
      • Brian Taite, P. Eng.
      • Rob Langridge, P. Geo.
    • Staff Represtentative
      • Janet Bradshaw, P. Eng., FEC, Professional Standards Director

    Envisioning Committee

    • Chair
      • David Goosney, P. Eng.
    • Members
      • Gerard Dunphy, P. Eng.
      • Bill O' Keefe, P. Eng.
      • David Pine, FCA
      • Jeff O'Keefe, P. Geo., P. Eng.
      • Randy Gillespie, P. Geo., FGC